The comments to that rule state that the "common law rule in most jurisdictions is . Finally, to the extent that Oliver did not execute his stated methodology for identifying damages, that limitation is again based in part on Nationstar's failure to make relevant data available to him. Section 13-316(c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries" and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." . Ward, 595 F.3d at 180 (quoting Gunnells, 348 F.3d at 430). Am. Nationstar ultimately became the servicer of the Robinsons' loan.